Pages

Friday, December 30, 2011

Through the years...

Having a friend that is so dear...
Having a friend that will treat you as a sister...
Having a friend that will end up being my husband...

A gift of friendship that I'll always be greatful.

Cheers for 11 years of friendship! ^_^

WISH

If theres one thing I wanted to have on my Birthday is the presense of my love ones...

I wanted to share my special day with them.

Oh, how I miss my father... It's been years since I last saw him...

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Early Christmas Present

Talking about early Christmas Present... 

I just had my second Nine West bag in yellow this time...

Thank You dadi-koi... 
Love love love 

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Motivation

Ayon kay wiki...

Motivation is the driving force by which humans achieve their goals.

Hay... ewan ko ba san ba nabibili ang driving force na ito... I need one!

***

I just need a portal to right my thoughts, so here I am writing...
.
.
.
.
.
.

I can't even compose one. Sh*t.

Monday, September 19, 2011

Kapak

Una kong narinig ang salitang 'KAPAK' sa aking ina.

Dito daw inihahambing ang isang taong maganda ang panlabas na anyo, ngunit pangit ang kalooban...

Ang isang taong mapustura... pero burara sa bahay...

Bakit kamo: ang isdang ito raw ay maputi ang panlabas na anyo pero pag binuksan mo ang loob ay burak ang laman... Sa totoo lang hindi pa ako nakita nito! ;) haha

Sabi nga sa isang tula:
Para ng isdang kapak
Na ang labas ay pilak
At ang loob ay burak.

***
Nais kong ibahagi ang ilan sa mga bagay na natutunan ko saking ina... Na marahil ay alam naman na ng ilan sa atin.
1. Di bale nang luma ang damit ko basta ito'y malinis at bagong laba. (tama!)
2. Di bale nang tuyo ang ulam ko... basta hindi galing sa utang!
3. Kelangan laging mabango at malinis ang bahay....(nakakapagod!)
4. Kelangan ubusin ang laman ng iyong pingan, ultimo isang butil ng bigas dapat ubos.. kung baga.. simo't sarap!
5. Kahit anung ihain sa hapag kainan, kumain at wag mag reklamo! (hindi kami mayaman...)
6. Matutong mag recycle.
7. Ihiwalay ang di-kulay sa puti pag nag lalaba... dapat color coordinated!
8. Ugaling mag dasal bago at pag katapos kumain/matulog/mag-travel... at kung anu anu pa. in short... Always Pray!
9.  Ugaling mag walis ng bahay... (mula nung bata ako naka-ugalian ko na na humawak ng walis at mag-walis pag kagising, minsan nga mas nauuna pa akong mag walis kesa mag tooth brush at maghilamos!)
10. Malalaman mo raw kung malinis ang isang tao kung malinis ang kanyang... banyo! 
11. Mag-mano sa mga nakatatanda. Ugaling sumagot ng Po at Opo.
12. Mag-mahalan daw kaming mag kakapatid, kasi madalas kaming mag away...
13... to be continued....

***






 


Monday, September 12, 2011

Crazy Little Thing Called Love


It was really cute and funny!
This movie made me laugh... made me cry... and fall in-love over and over again...
I can't help it, I wanted to watched it over and over again. *wink*

A must watched!!!


Here are the link for every part.. (1-8) hehe


I hope you'll enjoy watching as I did! :)

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Sugbo

I'll just sum this up...

Day 1: City Tour + Skywalk experience

Heritage of Cebu, Basilica del Santo Nino, Magellan's Cross, Cebu Cathedral, Plaza Independencia, Casa Gorordo Museum, Fort San Pedro, Malacanang of the South
I already had an Entry for this experience.

See? We survived!
Day 2: Taoist Temple + Failed attempts on Tops

Pictures from Taoist Temple
Tirik na tirik si haring araw nung nasa Taois Temple kami, so we headed papuntang Tops,
To our dismay, biglang umulan on our way sa Tops. Indi tuloy namin nasilayan...

We decided to head back na lang sa hotel dahil kami ay mga basang sisiw na.
Tapos, na realize namin na sakto lang ang dala naming damit kaya napilitan kaming mag mall para bumili damit.

Punta kaming Ayala Center Cebu:

We had our shirts, had a coffee and bought My CEBU Starbucks Tumbler
After that bumili kaming Lechon from CnT and since medyo busog pa kami e ni-take out na lang namin and we decided to eat it sa Hotel. :)
Imbis na mag bar ay nag pasya kaming mag pa massage...
Habang ni mamasage kami naiisip ko yung Lechon na ni take-out namin! haha.

As planned kinain namin yung lechon sa Hotel. :) hehe(while watching TV)

Day 3: Visit to Mactan Shrine


Yun lang!
haha..

OOpsss... I never mentioned the place where we eat.. haha
We tried AA barbeque, CnT Lechon, and the Buffet Dinner at Crown Regency
^_^

Friday, August 26, 2011

Sky Experience Adventure - Cebu

We tried this Sky Experience at Crown Regency Hotel and Towers. When we are in cebu last week end.

We availed the 950/pax Package that is inclusive of Entrance, 2 Rides, 4D and Buffet Dinner + Souveneirs (Sky Fiestaventure Dinner Buffet)
  
Located at the 38th floor of the Crown Regency Hotel and Towers... 

Edge Coaster
The Ride will last for only a few minutes, pero nakakalula kapag tumingin ka sa baba...
So, ang teknik sabi ng akong asawa e... tumingin sa malayo! ;)

Reminders: Camera's and other things are not allowed.
Located at the 37th floor
Before we go out and walk...
Striking a *sweet* couple pose
This shot was really nice, because it captured the fuente osmena circle and the cebu capitol :)

Hindi ko kayang gumilid pa ng konti
It was indeed a walk to remember... buti na lang I was with my husband... I almost had his hand with me the whole walk.

Collage Version
Camera's and other stuffs are not allowed to bring outside, jewelries are even advised to be removed.  They have this safety locker to be provided for free.

For those who wants to try this, be sure to bring a sneakers/shoes or else you have to buy a socks, shoes to be used will be provided, but I'm not a fan of using shoes that aren't mine. (ako na maarte) ^_^

Since it is not allowed to bring your own camera, and we do not have any other company we opt to buy those pictures.. if not for the memories I won't buy those pictures that cost 230 pesos each.

I think it would be better if they can just include the photos in the fee.

After the Skywalk, we headed to the 35th floor for the Buffet Dinner .. the food was nice and it was the only thing that we really enjoyed so far.. ahaha...

At since we're busy eating I already forgot to take some pictures! ahaha...

We ended the day with the 4D Experience, and I choose 'Don't touch my chocolate'. Nakakatawa lang kasi solo namin yung place... as in kami lang yung nanonood. haha.

***
Be sure to check their rates and schedule.


Our Ratings: A must try, but a bit over rated.

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Hubby Birthday

Sunday.

It was Hubby's Birthday and we woke up with a know on our door... 
It was Julia handing over this:
It was a drawing of a cake stating 'Happy Birthday Tito Jep'... we laugh and smile... 
***
We ask his mom if she can prepare Pansit and Liempo plus tokwa't baboy... 
So we enjoyed our cheat day (Every week end is a cheat day) ;)
***
I opened Jep's Smart Bill and I found this:
A bill with a Birthday Greetings!
***
I had a call from my mother, asking if we can go to my Lolo's house... they'll be going there also...
We prepared some pansit and liempo to take there...
When we got there we saw this:
A birthday cake from Noy and Ann and Nay.
^_^
They prepare some food to share with the whole family... yey!
***
Saturday.
The birthday celebrants enjoy his treat:
A 1 hour game with xbox... (testing muna) habang hindi pa nakakabili
***
We pass by the different stores... 
Uy! SALE!!! 
and the 'trigger happy... impulsive buyer' button was pressed! 
(I'm sorry my Love... ako'y NAPA na naman... NAPAgastos)
***
^_^

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Danny & Annie from StroryCorps

I've seen this vid this morning, and it made my day a crying one...


Danny & Annie from StoryCorps on Vimeo.


source: http://vimeo.com/12562270

Monday, August 1, 2011

Have a Little Faith

a book that I recently read by Mitch Albom, one of my favorite Author.

From this book I learned...

...that if the thing's aren't going the way we want it, we can take it in two ways...
Either negative or positive, maybe it is His way of saying, not now my son, maybe next time...

I'm keeping that in mind.. not now... Have a little faith. I know God knows what He's doing, and I know things will happen the way he wanted it to be. so I keep my faith... I'll leave it up to him.

God and the decision He renders is correct.
God doesn't punish anyone out of the blue.
God knows what he is doing.

***

Also a part from the book tackles about marriage/commitment... (I'm so into reading things about marriage now a days...)

Let me share one from the conversation of the rabbi and the author:

... the word 'commitment' has lost its meaning... A committed person was someone to be admired. He was loyal and steady. Now a commitment is something you avoid. You don't want to tie yourself down.
It's the same with faith, by the way. We don't want to get stuck to go to service all the time, or having to follow all the rules. We don't want to commit to God. We'll take Him when we need Him, or when the things are doing good. But real commitment? That requires staying power - in faith and in marriage"
If we don't commit... Our choice... But we'll miss what's on the other side...
.... A happiness you cannot find alone...

I shared this to my husband that night, and we slept peacefully because we know, we find that happiness...

***

This books, keeps on surprising me, as I read every lines...

Do you know when a baby comes into the world, its hand are clenched... Because a baby, not knowing any better, wants to grab everything, to say, "The whole world is mine"
But when an old person dies, how does he do so? with his hands open. Why? Because he has learned the lesson... "we can take nothing with us".

True enough... every thing about this book touches me one way or another. It thought me to value my family more that any other...

To be happy, for whatever I had or have. Because the Secret to a true happiness is to be Satisfied, be Grateful... for what I have, for the love I receive and for what God has given me.


There are lots of lessons to be learned and things to ponder. But of all of this, I know, God loves me, and so you are.

:)

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Baby

I want to keep my faith... and keep on believing that in time, hubby and I will have our own...
Last Monday, I saw this on my things when I was cleaning the house, I was supposed to give it to my niece, but I opt to keep it... I find it so pretty and I want my future baby to have it...


kaya lang pang girl lang siya.... panu kung boy ang magiging baby namin... haha.. :)

Friday, July 15, 2011

Onse

Today is supposed to be our 11th anniversary (as BF-GF) if we're not yet married

I can clearly remember what happen that night, eleven years ago, during one of our friends 18th Birthday... Oh! the flowers.... How I love those flowers... flowers na akala ko ay para sa debutant... but it turns out to be mine...

Jep and I are good friends... We never imagine that we'll last this long and we're thankful that we did find one another...

Only few knows our love story.. but it was never a secret to our College friends... I can't thank them enough (our friends) for their collaboration... and for keeping the plan secret to me...

I was thankful that I attended that nights event... I can't think of the possibilities that might happen if I'm not able to... Maybe I would not be this happy... Maybe I became different person...

I'm thankful for my ex-BF, now, My Husband, for accepting me and my family. For being always there for me... For the friendship and for the memories, good or bad. For the Love and Care.. Your my everything!

As the music says...


From LYRICSMODE.COM lyrics archive
Lyrics | Michael Buble lyrics - Everything lyrics



I love You Dadi! ;)

HBD MVP

Picture Taken Yesterday

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Instagram

Instagram
I'm so into you!

Here are some pictures that I have taken so far...

Jep and I's wedding

Oh I love F21!

Ann's post Board Exam Celebration

My Cousin Angel in her Curly Hair

My Partner Gerri trying a Boots!

Oh how I love Shoes so much!

Jep and I's Dinner last night.
 
What is in front of me right now...

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Have You Lost It

the passion for work…
to continue working with enthusiasm…
the urge for the continuous learning…
to hope for a better living…
the love for what you’re doing….
to strive harder and prove to that you are worthy.

Have you lost that smile every morning that you woke up,
knowing that this day is a great day.

I wonder where they go…
I wonder where to find them…

Monday, June 13, 2011

Nood + Basa Week End

XMEN: First Class
Yes it is!
Last saturday (June 11), dadi and I went to see XMEN: First Class

The movie was great!

Definitely I want to see more!!!







We go window shopping right after. I don't know but for some reason I ended up buying Meiji Chocolates! Original, Black and Strawberry flavor...


We also bring home some Bob Ong books..
Yah, bob ong books. I admit, we're not really a fan of him but due to a documentary recently... "sino nga ba si Bob Ong?" na curious na ako...
I grab ABNKKBSNPLAko?! and Stainless Longganisa

That night, I started reading the first one and finished it the next morning.
Basa marathon! And I laughed most of the time...
At sobrang naalala ko yung time when I was still at school. (mula kinder hanggang college)
And I promise myself that 'Noy' (my little brother) should read this!

Now i am currently reading Stainless Longganisa... *_*


Sunday, june 12, happy independence day pilipins!

NOW we went out to see KUNG FU Panda 2 with one of our housemates... 
To our surprise, he pay for our ticket!
Sarap ng libre...3D pa! Yeah!
* super thank you Jestoni*  ^_^

Inner Peace... Inner Peace... :)

After the movie we meet Elmer and Ivy, then the five of us again availed the Chicken-all-you-want (anniversary promo ng MAX's)... It was kinda our tradition... Next year ulit! We take a tea as soon we got home! Good luck naman sa diet ko! Hahahaha...
Our weekend full of movie, reading, sleeping and eating...
That's what you call... 
Eat... Play (Read and Watch a Movie)... Love...

Friday, June 10, 2011

Rainy Season: HELLO!

New blog look for rainy season... HOORAY!

how well do u know your hubby???!!!

I found this to one of my friends Note on FB and here I am posting mine...

***

1. He's sitting in front of the TV, what's he watching?
- UFC, Boxing, Basketball, News

2. You're out to eat; what kind of dressing does he get on his salad?
- Caesar

3. What's one food he doesn't like?
- *dunno* he almost ate everything I offer him ;)

4. You go out to eat and have a drink. What does he order?
- iced tea

5. Where did he go to high school?
- Paombong High School

6. What shoe size does he wear?
- Size 8 or 9, depende sa brand

7. If he was to collect anything, what would it be?
- *Nike Shoes*

8. What is his favorite type of sandwich?
- The One I made for him :)

9. What would he eat every day if he could?
- Sangkutsa ^_^

10. What is his favorite cereal?
- He's not into cereal

11. What would he never wear?
- Super Sikip na pants (skinny jeans for men)

12. What is his favorite sports team?
- too many to mention, his a sports enthusiast

13. Who did he vote for?
- He doesn't vote

14. Who is his best friend?
- *ME*

15. What is something you do that he wishes you wouldn't do?
- shopping

16. What is his heritage?
- Paombong and Pampanga

17. You bake him a cake for his birthday; what kind would it be?
- I don't bake, I just bought one for him (chocolate cake)

18. Did he play sports in high school?
- Yes

19. What could he spend hours doing?
- Sleeping, Watching TV

20. What is one unique talent he has?
- Singing! (ako lang ata nakaka alam) hehe

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Surprises

I was teary-eyed while watching this, this was really extra ordinary!


T_T

Friday, June 3, 2011

Addicted

Yes I am! 

am Addicted to:
Plants vs. Zombie
and to: 
Angry Birds
***

June Bride

source
June... ang month kung saan maraming nag papakasal... June Bride ika nga. :)
Me and hubby just watched a documentary last night about getting married, and being married.  A TV show aired at GMA News TV. :) (i just can't find a link)

It tackles issue on how much will it cost you if you get married... from 100,000 - 5Million petot they say, depende sa kung gano ka simple or ka-bongga ang kasal.

What are the things that you need to prepare? Like the venue, the reception and the gown... etc...

It also says that not all marriage last forever, so it discuss the issue of RH Bill, Divorce and Annulment.
Pilipinas na lang ata ang walang Divorce, then here comes the Church... ofcourse indi sila pabor dito, tulad ng pag tututol sa RH Bill.

Annulment process will cost 400,000 petot and up! Oh my Gulay!  (sarap pa lang maging abogado haha.)
Nasabi ko tuloy sa aking asawa na wag kaming mag hihiwalay dahil magastos pala! ahhaha.

Sabi tuloy marami sa Pilipino ang pinipili na lang na wag na mag pakasal, pero nag sasama, dahil sa hindi nila kaya ang gastos ng pag papakasal. At lalong hindi nila kaya ang gastos sa pag sasawalang bisa ng kasal.  
E naman hindi naman trial and error ang pag papakasal or pag hahanap ng kasama sa buhay... Dapat lang na sigurado ka sa taong papakasalan at pipiliing mahalin habang buhay. Pero alam ko na maraming pwedeng mangyari thru time, kaya i suggest kelangan ang mag kabiyak ay hindi lang mag asawa, kundi dapat ay may malalim na pag kakaibigan...

But the good thing,  that I even wrote on a paper while watching, is the advise of a two married couple that will be celebrating their Golden Anniversary soon...
They said that there are 5 Test for a Couple, and they are the following:

1. TIME TEST
 Can you love each other for how long? How long can you hold on to this relationship? 1 hour? 1 month? 1 year? 

2. DISTANCE TEST
 If you are separated, do you miss each other?

3. FREEDOM TEST
Give each other freedom, freedom to do anything that each of you want to do.

4. GROWTH TEST
Ask your self if am I worthy of him/her? 
Not Is she/he worthy of me?
By this, both of you will grow.
5. SACRIFICE TEST
Are you willing to give up something for the sake of the other? Are you even willing to sacrfice your life for him/her


Along the program they said, it is really not how bongga' your wedding was. Sabi nga...
The MARRIAGE is most important than the Wedding.

*Be In-Love Always*

Monday, May 2, 2011

Fun Familia: 4 vs 1

Started on 2007, Jep and I enjoyed Smart's Fun Familia every year... 
Single Employee are entitled for 3 Tickets, Married had 4. *_*

2007: EK with Sikolet and Basuraman, 


2008: 8 Waves with Sikolet and Basuraman, Monty and Tata

 2009: EK with Basuraman, Monty and Elmer
(ang mga panahong kaladkarin pa si Monty)

EK without Sikolet makes me one of the Boyz... (i miss my sis) *sigh*


2010: EK with my Family (Ann, Noy, Nay, Janno and Dadi)
Since Basuraman is not having the same date as I was, I bring along my family on the 4th year. It was Noy-Noy and Nanay's first EK experience so we're kinda excited. :)


2011: EK with Mariano's + Basuraman

We're lucky to have Basuraman with us,
and he gave us a spare ticket... :) 
It was Tita Len, Tito Richard, and Angel's first time... Sad to say our nurse Ann and Janno can't make it due to review sessions.

In Summary, 4 vs 1, 4 EK versus 1 8waves so far...
I wonder what will happen next year, we will definitely miss Basuraman...

College Days

And today I reminisce what we looked like 7 years ago... :) 
Salamat at na-usuhan si Basuraman ng Digital Camera... :)

Though parted by distance, 
we know for sure that we have friends.
And It is really wonderful to know 
that we are being surrounded by Good'Ol friends...

@ LRT
Beside Engineering Building

Heroes Park

kahit nakatayo ako parang nakaupo pa rin!

Grabe ang papayat pa namin!

Mga natipus look! ^_^

make-up courtesy of 'ate boleng'

with atta-girls...
Bloggers with Kuting (inosente look)
 L to R kuting, emdee, android enteng, nafa and sikolet

kaka-miss! :)

P.S. eto rin ang araw na kami ni Sikolet ay tumakbo para ma-pektyuran ang aming idol na nabanggit ko sa dati kong entry.... 

ang resulta ng aming pag takbo! *starstruck* haha.